similarminds.com
Ad note: I don't control the ad inventory so be careful about accidentally clicking on a deceptive ad.
Prefer no ads? Get a one year SimilarMinds ad-free pass

Personality Similarity and Romantic Compatibility

Romantic partners and best friends were more similar than randomly paired participants in historical SimilarMinds data. Similarity was a recurring feature of both romantic pairings and friendships, while its association with relationship satisfaction was positive but modest.

SimilarMinds research · Analysis updated October 19, 2026

Do people in close relationships tend to be alike? In the historical Facebook sample, mutual romantic partners, mutual best friends and the broader friendship group all had higher average personality similarity than the random-participant baseline. Resemblance was not confined to romantic relationships.

A separate, older SimilarMinds compatibility dataset addresses whether more similar partners also reported happier relationships. Smaller differences between their profiles were associated with higher average relationship satisfaction, although that association was modest.

These are two different questions: who resembles whom, and whether resemblance predicts relationship quality. Greater average similarity among romantic partners and friends supports a shared pairing pattern; it does not establish that similarity caused those relationships or made them successful.

What the Data Contains

The workbook contains 77,259 relationship records, two sets of 21 profile scores, and ratings in both directions. Fields qq1 through qq7 contain partner A’s relationship ratings; the corresponding b fields contain partner B’s ratings.

For the main analysis, we used 23,458 records with usable profiles, positive relationship-duration responses from both partners, and valid satisfaction ratings from both partners. Each relationship’s mutual satisfaction score is the average of those two ratings, from 1 to 10. A secondary analysis uses the lower rating, so that one partner’s unhappiness is not hidden by the other’s high rating.

These are records, not a claim of 23,458 independent, verified couples. Repeated identifiers were kept together when estimating uncertainty and testing predictions.

Similarity Was Associated With Satisfaction

We recomputed a transparent similarity index from 20 dimensions in Version 1.02: smaller average profile differences produced a higher score. The orientation-related dimension was excluded from this general resemblance index. With the wording now available, orderliness, work orientation, and self-rated competence were included rather than discarded because of conflicting spreadsheet labels.

The relationship between similarity and mutual satisfaction was r = 0.173, with an approximate cluster-adjusted 95% confidence interval of 0.158 to 0.188. This is a positive but modest association, not a near-deterministic relationship.

A simple linear model using only similarity explained approximately 3.0% of the variation in mutual satisfaction in held-out groups from this dataset. Most of the variation remained unexplained.

Average mutual satisfaction by profile similarityThe average increases from the lower similarity bands through 80 to below 90, then falls in the 90 to 100 band. The vertical scale is zero to ten.02468106.97Below 60n = 2447.8060-70n = 3,3688.2070-80n = 13,8728.5380-90n = 5,7288.1990-100n = 246Recomputed similarity index (0-100; not a percentile)
Descriptive averages, not predictions for an individual couple. Band boundaries are 60, 70, 80, 90, and 100; the highest band includes 100.
Similarity and average mutual satisfaction
Similarity bandRecordsAverage satisfaction / 10
Below 602446.97
60 to below 703,3687.80
70 to below 8013,8728.20
80 to below 905,7288.53
90 to 1002468.19

The average rose through the 80-to-below-90 band, but the 90-to-100 band had a lower average. That highest band was much smaller. The data does not justify a rule that every increase in resemblance improves a relationship, or that a particular similarity threshold guarantees success.

Common Similarities Were Not Always the Most Useful Ones

There are two different questions: Do partners tend to resemble each other on this dimension? and Are smaller differences on this dimension associated with higher satisfaction? They lead to different rankings.

All 20 non-orientation dimensions in Version 1.02, ordered by the agreement association
DimensionPartner-to-partner resemblance, rAgreement with mutual satisfaction, r
Sexual interest0.1090.163
Desire for children/family0.4610.103
Romantic-relationship orientation0.1300.096
Alcohol/tobacco use and attitudes0.4340.088
Putting others first0.1240.083
Religious faith0.5530.077
Importance of money0.2360.046
Self-rated excess weight0.2810.044
Intellectual interests0.2340.044
Expensive consumption0.1880.041
Artistic interests/creativity0.2700.040
Work orientation0.1300.039
Orderliness0.0780.039
Mystical/paranormal orientation0.3070.034
Admitting mistakes0.0830.033
Self-rated attractiveness0.2100.033
Self-rated competence/superiority0.1020.030
Exercise0.2140.029
Indie-rock preference0.3810.006
Self-rated financial wealth0.316-0.006

Labels describe the supplied item wording; they are not claims that these short measures are validated scales. “Agreement” means a smaller absolute difference between the two profile scores. The second column describes resemblance between partners across records; the third relates each pair’s agreement to its satisfaction rating. These are unadjusted, exploratory associations, not ready-made compatibility weights or a test that every ranking difference is meaningful.

For example, religious faith showed substantial resemblance between partners, but agreement in sexual interest had a larger association with satisfaction in this analysis. Similarity in indie-rock preference and self-rated financial wealth had almost no unadjusted linear association with satisfaction, despite partners resembling one another on those dimensions.

This does not mean those subjects never matter to a particular couple. It means that a feature can be common among existing partners without being a strong general predictor of their relationship satisfaction.

Similarity Related to Different Parts of the Relationship

The strongest association among the six averaged relationship ratings was with perceived life-path compatibility. The correlations with the other ratings were smaller.

Average of both partners’ ratingsRecordsCorrelation with similarity, r
Overall satisfaction23,4580.173
Sex-life satisfaction20,5330.165
Conversation quality23,4580.171
Partner attractiveness23,4580.136
Life-path compatibility23,4580.214
Physical chemistry23,4560.176

Sex-life satisfaction has fewer usable responses because “Not Applicable” was not treated as a zero satisfaction rating.

Partner Resemblance Does Not Establish a Success Threshold

In an illustrative check, actual pairs averaged 75.9 on the recomputed similarity index. Re-pairing the same profiles within test-version and reported-gender groups produced an average of 71.0. This suggests that the observed pairings were more alike than such re-pairings of this sample.

It does not tell us how those imaginary relationships would turn out. The re-paired profiles have no observed relationship outcome, and this volunteer sample is not a norm for everyone who might use a future app.

Romantic Partners and Friends Were More Similar Than Random Pairs

The historical Facebook dataset contains 253,717 eligible stored test profiles. We reconstructed relationship groups from the original directed labels, deduplicating unordered pairs within each group. For the trait-by-trait comparison, both people had to label one another as romantic partners, siblings or best friends: 478 partner pairs, 233 sibling pairs and 885 best-friend pairs.

These reciprocal labels are important. The old app also stored a Facebook partner field, but its code automatically mirrored that field to the other person. A mirrored field does not establish two independently entered relationship labels; it is not the definition used for the graph.

Overall closeness across 39 dimensions
Relationship groupDistinct observed pairsMean closeness / 100
Mutual romantic partners47879.21
Mutual siblings23379.17
Mutual best friends88579.10
Friends, known romance/family labels excluded51,92678.52
Acquaintances, at least one directed label23,45577.73
Disliked connections, at least one directed label2,00777.17
Random participantsExact reference77.07

The shared pattern is similarity in both romantic pairings and friendships. Mutual romantic partners averaged 79.21 in closeness and mutual best friends averaged 79.10, compared with 77.07 for randomly paired participants. The broader friendship group, with known romance and family labels excluded, also exceeded that baseline, averaging 78.52. These are group averages: not every romantic pair or friendship was more similar than every random pair.

Closeness is 100 minus the mean absolute percentage-score difference. Height and the orientation-related dimension are excluded from this 39-dimension summary. This is not a percentile or the current weighted compatibility score. Groups can overlap, and one person can occur in multiple pairs.

Mutual romantic partners, siblings and best friends were almost equally similar overall. Their means were separated by less than 0.11 points on this scale, so this analysis does not establish a reliable ranking among those three groups. Disliked connections were the least similar of the relationship groups examined, but were approximately as similar as random participants—not clearly less similar than random people.

Which Similarities Stand Out in Romantic Partners?

Overall resemblance can hide differences between traits. The graph compares the same trait’s partner-to-partner correlation across all three reciprocal relationship groups. Traits appear first when the romantic-partner correlation exceeds both the sibling and best-friend correlations by the largest amount.

Partners, siblings and best friends

Random-pair baseline: r ≈ 0 · Sorted by partner lead over both other groups
All three groups shown.
All 41 historical dimensions, with Pearson correlations calculated symmetrically across pair endpoints. P = romantic partners; S = siblings; B = best friends. The expected correlation for uniformly random distinct participants is approximately zero. Positive correlations describe resemblance, not relationship success. Orientation and height are shown as historical dimensions but are not used as generic compatibility weights.

These comparisons identify candidate romantic-specific patterns, not proven unique traits. The samples are unequal, people repeat, groups overlap, and demographics and network composition have not been adjusted. A stronger follow-up would use matched random pairs and uncertainty estimates that account for repeated people and overlapping networks.

Exact Facebook correlations and partner leads
Partner lead = romantic-partner r minus the higher of sibling r and best-friend r
TraitPartnersSiblingsBest friendsPartner lead
Desire for children/family0.3770.1060.221+0.156
Exercise0.2530.1070.158+0.095
Resisting subordination0.1730.0440.083+0.090
Religious faith0.5150.4330.376+0.081
Same-gender romantic attraction0.3120.2350.178+0.077
Self-rated attractiveness0.2210.0530.149+0.072
Pixies preference0.3010.1030.236+0.064
Orderliness0.1610.0710.109+0.052
Self-rated competence/superiority0.1960.1580.144+0.038
Importance of physical beauty0.1590.1260.101+0.032
Self-rated excess weight0.2500.2260.103+0.024
Alcohol/tobacco use and attitudes0.4010.2660.385+0.016
Artistic interests/creativity0.1800.1660.120+0.015
Importance of money0.1840.1720.149+0.012
Intellectual interests0.2340.2230.212+0.010
Distress at being ignored0.0580.0630.061-0.005
Aversion to adult responsibilities0.1930.1980.121-0.006
Humanitarian concern0.2620.2750.124-0.013
Desire to be different0.1640.1780.168-0.014
Accepting help0.1470.1670.037-0.020
Suspicion of others0.0860.1040.109-0.023
Admitting mistakes0.1380.1610.144-0.023
Mystical/paranormal orientation0.2240.2550.129-0.031
Keeping promises0.0670.1060.046-0.039
Work orientation0.1260.1680.111-0.043
Desire to lead/control0.0620.0740.109-0.047
Preference for familiarity0.0690.1290.091-0.060
Thrill seeking0.0530.1080.130-0.077
Expensive consumption0.1030.1820.190-0.087
Putting others first0.1280.2170.208-0.089
Need for support/nurturance0.0900.1790.104-0.090
Sexual interest0.1240.1170.217-0.093
Romantic-relationship orientation0.0250.1280.115-0.102
Keeping emotional distance0.1020.2060.014-0.103
Saving/spending control0.0480.1640.120-0.117
Self-rated financial wealth0.3140.4320.356-0.118
Enjoying conflict-0.059-0.0450.107-0.165
Self-rated relative height0.0480.2310.057-0.183
Disclosure/outgoingness-0.0050.1830.071-0.188
Cautiousness-0.1270.0870.034-0.214
Emotional calm-0.1140.1490.085-0.262

Download the aggregate comparison table

What This Means for Compatibility Scores

These results support keeping three outputs separate:

OutputWhat it describes
SimilarityHow close the two measured profiles are, with equal weight across the 32 Distinct Traits. This is a scale-closeness index, not a literal percentage of shared personality.
CompatibilityWeighted profile resemblance, using historical partner patterns and provisional construct transfers. It is not a measured probability of relationship success.
PercentileWhere the weighted compatibility score falls among random reference pairs based on native 1.13 data, with pooled-average placeholders for four changed 1.14 traits.

An 80th-percentile compatibility rank would mean that the estimated score is higher than approximately 80% of scores in the specified comparison group. It would not mean an 80% chance of a successful relationship.

The older questionnaire is not the current Distinct Traits test. Its findings can guide hypotheses, but its weights and percentiles cannot simply be transferred to the newer instrument. Some potentially important topics, including plans for children and relationship preferences, may require separate questions rather than being inferred from a loosely related personality trait.

The Version 1.1 formula combines mapped Version 1.02 evidence with the audited reciprocal Facebook correlations. Where a defensible matching construct exists, the two source-based weights receive equal influence; a small, bounded adjustment gives additional emphasis to similarities that were stronger in partners than in both comparison groups. Traits without a matching construct retain equal baseline weight. Cross-test mapping strengths and the source blend remain design judgments pending direct bridge data and outcome validation.

The earlier weight update increased the emphasis on activity and anti-authority preferences and added the disclosure and self-reliance evidence. It does not infer religious faith, plans for children, wealth or physical attractiveness from unrelated personality scores. Version 1.2 retains those weights and the absolute-distance definition, while improving score precision, native percentile calibration and the norm context in trait descriptions.

Testing Alternative Similarity Formulas

We compared eight fixed methods: absolute and RMS distance, their standardized forms, regularized Mahalanobis distance, distance relative to each trait’s typical random-pair gap, and two empirical gap-percentile methods. Absolute distance ranked first on the reported main measures. More elaborate normalization did not improve these comparisons.

Higher is better. R² is held-out satisfaction variance explained; AUC measures separation from random pairs.
MethodSatisfaction rHeld-out linear R²Held-out monotone R²Partners AUCSiblings AUCBest friends AUC
Absolute difference (current)0.1732.99%3.21%0.6420.6280.632
Root-mean-square difference0.1692.84%3.05%0.6370.6180.622
Standardized absolute difference0.1702.87%3.03%0.6300.6200.624
Standardized RMS difference0.1662.74%2.98%0.6160.6040.609
Regularized Mahalanobis (25%)0.1582.49%2.61%0.5930.5770.595
Difference / typical random gap0.1712.90%3.02%0.6300.6200.624
Random-gap percentile (midrank)0.1582.49%2.74%0.6360.6280.630
Random-gap percentile (ties favor similarity)0.1612.59%2.78%0.6360.6270.629

Version 1.02: 23,458 relationship records, 20 dimensions, five folds split by 21,133 connected identifier groups. Facebook: 478 reciprocal partner pairs, 233 sibling pairs and 885 best-friend pairs across 39 dimensions. Norms were fitted on 9,607 sampled Facebook profiles; the 100,000 random comparisons used a separate pool of 9,607 profiles. Known group endpoints were excluded from both pools.

AUC 0.642 means that a randomly selected observed romantic pair ranked as more similar than a randomly selected reference pair about 64.2% of the time, counting ties halfway. It is not 64.2% classification accuracy or a probability that a relationship will succeed. Differences between the leading methods were small: for example, the partner AUC difference between absolute and RMS distance had a component-bootstrap interval that included zero.

The original method also ranked first when Facebook endpoints were re-paired within each relationship cohort rather than sampled from the separate population pool. These are exploratory comparisons in the available historical samples, not proof that absolute distance is optimal for every population or for the current 1.14 instrument. The benchmark does not independently validate the separate transferred compatibility weights.

How Much Closer Than Random Pairs?

A more intuitive expression of the historical difference is the reduction in the average gap, relative to the exact random-participant baseline. This changes the interpretation, not the evidence or ranking.

Reciprocal groupPairsAverage trait gapRandom-pair gapSmaller gaps than random
Romantic partners47820.7922.939.3%
Siblings23320.8322.939.2%
Best friends88520.9022.938.9%
Friends, romance/family labels excluded51,92621.4822.936.3%
Acquaintances23,45522.2722.932.9%
Disliked connections2,00722.8322.930.4%

Gaps are percentage points averaged across the 39 non-orientation, non-height dimensions. The exact full-population random gap above differs slightly from the sampled reference used for AUC. Larger-looking relative percentages do not create a stronger statistical effect.

Using Native Distinct Traits Norms

The native reference starts with all 3,610 English Version 1.13 completed records available at analysis time. Thirteen constant keyed-response vectors were excluded as a conservative quality check, leaving 3,597 records. Twenty-eight retained constructs use their observed 1.13 joint distribution. Self-reliant and Present-focused retain their constructs but have wording revisions, so their norms remain provisional transfers. Orderly, Temperate, Focused and Overconfident replaced earlier constructs in 1.14 and use temporary pooled-average marginal distributions from the retained traits, independently of the other traits. The old four constructs are not relabeled as the new ones.

Norm context can be useful even though norm-standardized overall distances did not win. In the native data, a roughly 38.9-point gap is as small as or smaller than about 25.5% of random pairs on Civic-minded, versus 39.7% on Pet-centric. Typical gaps were 24.9 and 33.1 points respectively. Neither result means a literal percentage of shared personality.

The Version 1.2 update retains absolute distance and the Version 1.1 compatibility weights. It uses exact three-item sums for comparisons and rounds only displayed results. Its percentile reference samples 500,000 random distinct-record pairs, retaining the observed 28-trait joint profiles and sampling the four placeholders. The reference’s average weighted score is 70.00. This is a provisional 1.13-based reference for 1.14, not a fully measured 1.14 population norm.

The Limits of the Study

Bottom line: personality similarity was a recurring feature of romantic pairings and friendships in these historical data. Romantic partners and best friends were more alike on average than randomly paired participants; the broader friendship group also exceeded that baseline. This shared resemblance pattern does not establish that similarity causes relationship success. A compatibility score still needs to be tested against relationship outcomes.

Methods and sample accounting
StepRecords remaining
Source records77,259
After exact full-row deduplication77,238
Version 1.02 records only41,292
Both profiles in regular 1.5-13.5 score range39,790
Both positive relationship-duration codes23,538
Both satisfaction ratings 1-1023,458

The analysis excludes the workbook’s summary rows, removes 21 exact duplicate records across the export, selects Version 1.02, and requires both complete profiles to fall within the regular legacy score range of 1.5 to 13.5. Most excluded profiles were all-zero partner profiles. Ratings outside 1–10, including zero-coded “Not Applicable,” are excluded from the relevant outcome rather than imputed.

The 20-dimension similarity index is 100 × [1 − mean(|A − B|) / 12]. It is not the workbook’s stored legacy score, a population percentile, or the current weighted Distinct Traits compatibility formula. Only the orientation-related dimension 15 is excluded. Dividing by 12 expresses closeness relative to the observed common score range; it does not establish validated measurement units or population norms.

We used Pearson correlations, checked rank correlations, and clustered uncertainty by connected sets of shared identifiers. The main sample contains 23,458 distinct unordered identifier pairs across 21,133 connected groups. Identifier uniqueness does not verify identity or imply representative sampling.

Within Version 1.02, the association remained positive after adjusting for ordered reported-gender pair and partner A’s recorded duration category (partial r = 0.161). Adding the partners’ average trait levels reduced it to 0.128. These are adjustment checks, not causal effects.

Prediction checks used five folds, keeping every shared-identifier group entirely within one fold. Confidence intervals were independently checked using 512 cluster-bootstrap replicates. The random re-pairing check used 64 permutations of whole partner profiles within version and reported-gender strata, excluding self-pairs and the same known partner.

Sources: the supplied legacy SimilarMinds compatibility workbook and the original Version 1.02 dual questionnaire, with rating directions and response definitions clarified by its owner. The 1.03 and 1.04 questionnaires were used to audit version differences, not to relabel unconfirmed data. No respondent-level records or identifiers are included in this article.

Facebook methods

The eligible pool consists of profiles dated on or after April 26, 2008, with all 41 stored scores in 0–100, excluding entirely-50 vectors as a conservative default/straightlining heuristic. Both endpoints of each observed pair must meet this filter. Raw profile scores and directed relationship labels were used, not cached similarity scores. Reciprocal romantic partners require both directed labels to be rp; reciprocal best friends require both to be bf; reciprocal siblings require both sibling flags. Pairs are deduplicated as unordered pairs within a group.

Correlations use symmetrized endpoint means, second moments and cross-products so that arbitrarily exchanging the two people does not change the estimate. The exact random-participant closeness baseline is computed from aggregate score histograms for two distinct eligible profiles sampled uniformly without replacement. Its expected same-trait correlation is −1/(N − 1), approximately −0.000004 for N = 253,717. It is not a person-versus-average-profile comparison.

Group mean distances use signed arithmetic on both endpoints to prevent unsigned subtraction wraparound. The 41-trait table is exploratory; no network-adjusted confidence intervals or multiple-comparison claims are supplied for its group differences. The analysis exported aggregate moments and counts only, not names, Facebook IDs or individual relationship records.

Weighting and native percentile reference

The score is 100 − sum(weight × absolute trait difference) / sum(weight). Weights stay positive and bounded between 0.50 and 2.00; negative historical correlations do not produce negative weights or an “opposites attract” rule. Shared legacy anchors have a limited adjustment budget to avoid counting the same source dimension repeatedly across several native traits.

For mapped Facebook constructs, partner correlations are scaled against the mean across the 39 non-orientation, non-height dimensions and bounded to 0.50–2.00. A positive lead over the higher of sibling and best-friend correlation contributes a modest bonus with strength 0.25 and a maximum of 20% at the anchor level, followed by the same bounds. Wording-based transfer confidences shrink this evidence toward equal weight. The resulting source-specific weight is blended 50:50 with the Version 1.02 weight. These parameters are transparent modeling choices, not measured causal effects or optimized satisfaction predictors.

Version 1.1 Distinct Traits weights; equal baseline = 1.000
TraitWeight
Admiration-Seeking0.973
Experimenting1.000
Planning0.905
Resilient1.000
Other-centric0.729
Easygoing1.000
Artistic1.137
Conservative1.000
Mystical1.291
Orderly0.923
Civic-minded1.000
Temperate1.229
Steadiness-focused1.000
Pet-centric1.000
Intimacy-driven0.678
Non-committal1.000
Empirical1.085
Self-reliant0.990
Food-oriented1.000
Minimalistic0.949
Present-focused1.000
Focused1.000
Scrutinizing1.000
Moderating1.000
Autistic1.000
Ambiguity-tolerant1.000
Overconfident0.968
Active1.331
Feelings-driven1.000
Anti-authority1.150
Humble0.721
Self-disclosing0.787

The current percentile uses 500,000 random distinct-record comparisons based on 3,597 retained native 1.13 records. The 28 retained constructs preserve their observed 1.13 joint profiles. Self-reliant and Present-focused have wording revisions and use provisional 1.13 transfers. Each endpoint of each replaced trait draws independently from the equal-trait pooled marginal of the retained traits. Those placeholders do not establish the distributions, reliability or correlations of the new traits. The earlier 50:50 historical proxy reference is superseded for percentile calculation; historical data still supplies the provisional compatibility weights and resemblance benchmarks.

The reference’s simulated mean is 70.005, compared with an independently computed marginal expectation of 70.006. A 28-trait-only sensitivity reference has mean 70.044 and standard deviation 6.530, versus 5.861 with four independent placeholders. The extra placeholder dimensions narrow the reference distribution and can affect tail percentiles; this remains a provisional calibration for 1.14.

Each trait’s popup reports the measured percentage-point gap, its reference’s expected random-pair gap, and the proportion of random reference pairs with an equal or larger gap. Equal gaps are fully included in that descriptive rank. It is separate from the overall compatibility percentile and is not averaged to replace the winning absolute-distance score. Native history snapshots retain their original responses; restoring full precision recovers unique three-item sums from the earlier truncated percentages where that mapping is valid.

The five-fold benchmark keeps every shared-identifier component within one fold. Scale and covariance estimates are fitted only on training profiles. Mahalanobis uses 25% shrinkage toward an identity correlation matrix. Outcome calibration is either linear or decreasing isotonic regression, fitted on the training folds. Intervals use 512 component-bootstrap resamples conditional on the fixed out-of-fold predictions, not full refits. Facebook inference is conditional on the fitted population sample and fixed random reference. Multiple comparisons and native outcome-validation gaps limit strong optimality claims.

The reference file is tied to the exact formula hash. Historical benchmark positions are transported by percentile rank into the new reference rather than presented as observed native relationship categories. The formula and reference will be updated as new native data supports revisions.

Compare Your Distinct Traits

Take the Distinct Traits test or use your saved results to compare similarity, compatibility and percentile scores with someone else.

Start the Distinct Traits Compatibility Test